Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in /var/www/vhosts/53/877371/webspace/httpdocs/finianmcgrath.ie/wp-content/themes/Avada/includes/class-avada-privacy-embeds.php on line 438

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in /var/www/vhosts/53/877371/webspace/httpdocs/finianmcgrath.ie/wp-content/themes/Avada/includes/class-avada-privacy-embeds.php on line 438

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in /var/www/vhosts/53/877371/webspace/httpdocs/finianmcgrath.ie/wp-content/themes/Avada/includes/class-avada-privacy-embeds.php on line 438

Privacy Notice for Constituents

IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOUR PRIVACY

WHO I AM AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT ME?

Please take a few minutes to read over this notice. Your privacy is important to me, Deputy Finian McGrath T.D. This Privacy Notice sets out what may happen to any personal information you give me. My constituency address is Le Chéile, Donnycarney Community Youth Centre, Clancarthy Road, Dublin 5 D05 X535 and I have an office in Dáil Éireann, Leinster House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2 D02 A272. My telephone numbers are Constituency office: 01 851 1530 and Dáil office: 01 618 3031, my email address is finian.mcgrath@oireachtas.ie and my website address is: http://www.finianmcgrath.ie.

AUTHORITY AND PERMISSION TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION. RELEVANT CONDITIONS.

I am issuing this Privacy Notice because of my duties under the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. I’m setting out in this Privacy Notice the grounds on which I will deal with personal information belonging to you and to other people and some common examples. Stricter rules apply to some types of personal information which may be described as special category data and criminal offence data (please click to find out what these are). I am also letting you know what conditions apply (often to protect your privacy) to how I can deal with personal information. If unusual circumstances arise not covered by this Privacy Notice, I will address these when I am communicating with you.

(a) Public interest and official authority. You may ask me to make a representation on your behalf to a Department or State agency or ask a Minister a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter in the Seanad (Senate) where the subject matter includes personal information about you. If the representation or request you make to me is on behalf of a third person, you will need to show me that you have that third person’s consent. This does not apply if you show to me that the third person is, because of physical or mental incapacity, or because (s)he is too young, incapable of giving the consent.

Making representations, or asking a parliamentary question/raising a commencement matter means that personal information (including, sometimes, special category data or criminal offence data) will have to be shared with other people. For example, if I make a representation to a State body or a Department, a limited number of people there will have to consider and deal with the information to give me an answer. If I ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter, the information is transmitted to the relevant Department through civil servants in the Houses of the Oireachtas Service (parliamentary administration).

Other than in cases of special urgency, I will ask you, before I deal with a representation or request, to confirm its content, and also to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice, and appreciate what will happen to the information you give me. Please find here a link to the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form which allows you to give that acknowledgement.

I also deal with personal information in the course of committee or other parliamentary business. This might, for example, involve dealing with personal information where someone sends me what they claim is a whistleblower’s disclosure.

(b) Maintaining contact. It may not always be clear when an existing query requires one of us to contact the other again, and I may in due course be able to help you with some matter other than the one you initially got in touch about. The law also allows me to hold on to your contact details so I can send you circulars or newsletters, or tell you about my policies or electoral activities. This is because supporting the democratic process is in the public interest. Therefore, I will retain your contact details such as landline phone number, mobile phone number, and email address. I have your name and home address from the electoral register which is sent to me under the Electoral Act.

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that (I will also then delete any information I have from the electoral register). I am permitted, unless you opt out, to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature. I may also send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

(c) Vital interests of the person referred to. I am allowed to deal with a person’s personal information in order to protect the vital interests of the person or of some other person. If the information is special category data or criminal offence data, I may only deal with it on this basis if the person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

(d) Consent. I will deal with your personal information if you consent to my doing so. If you ask me to deal with special category data or criminal offence data, I will usually need your consent in writing. You are allowed withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect how I have already dealt with the personal information, but I won’t be able to deal with the personal information any more. You can withdraw your consent at least as easily as the way you gave it (for example, if the personal information is neither special category data nor criminal offence data, and you gave consent orally, you may withdraw it orally). Further information about this is provided in the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form mentioned above.

(e) Other grounds. I will deal with (including disclosing to someone else) your personal information if the law requires me to do so. For example, I must disclose particulars of donors to the Standards in Public Office Commission, and details of my election agent at election time. I must make an annual return which lists anyone who has conferred certain types of benefit on me or, in some instances, on my family or close relatives. I will need to deal with your personal information if you exercise rights under data protection law. I will also deal with personal information if the dealing is needed so that I can obtain legal advice or if I need to take part in court or similar proceedings.

I am allowed to do research into people’s political opinions or likely political opinions, for electoral purposes. This is subject to safeguards in accordance with the law protecting personal information.

I am allowed to deal with special category data that has clearly been made public by the person it relates to.

There are instances where I may deal with personal information where I need to do so to perform a contract, or before a contract is entered into, or, where the information is special category data, in relation to an employment contract. I may deal with criminal offence data where this is necessary and proportionate for the performance of a contract to which the person the data relate to is a party, or at the request of such a person before entering into a contract with him or her. These matters are more appropriate to my Privacy Notice – Employees and Contractors.

There are particular circumstances in which special category data may be dealt with in connection with the activities of a political party, and you can find out more about that here.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Most of the personal information I deal with, I get from the person, such as you, that the information relates to. However, I will from time to time get personal information about other people. This might happen where one person legitimately makes a representation on someone else’s behalf, or requests me to ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter. It could occur if someone gives me what they say is a whistleblower’s disclosure. In principle, I must tell you promptly if I get personal information about you from someone else, but there are exceptions. Two significant exceptions arise where it would involve disproportionate effort to tell you, or telling you would be inconsistent with a legitimate reason why the information was given to me.

WHO WILL GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This depends on why I am dealing with it. No-one will get it voluntarily who does not need to receive it for the purpose for which is being dealt with. For example, if you ask me to make a representation involving your personal information, that information will be passed to the relevant Department or State agency and they will deal with it to decide on an answer. If I deal with personal information to fulfil a legal duty, the relevant law will specify who receives it. If I need to deal with it to establish, exercise, or defend my legal rights, it will be passed to and dealt with by my legal advisers, and, on occasion, by other parties to a relevant dispute or their advisers, or to expert or other witnesses, or to the court, tribunal, arbitrator, mediator, or similar entity. Occasionally, legal provisions or a court order may require me to deal with personal information for a purpose apart from why I got it, or was otherwise dealing with it.

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

I do not believe that any personal information I am dealing with and to which this Privacy Notice applies will be transferred to a country outside the EU.

RETENTION

I will keep personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or as required by law. I will not, without your express consent, specific to the particular personal information and the relevant purpose, keep it or otherwise deal with it (than to delete it) once I am no longer a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that. There may be rare exceptions to this assurance, such as where the personal information is relevant to a legal dispute ongoing at the time when I stop being a member.

FURTHER DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

It would be very exceptional for me to deal with personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which I received it. The need to do so might arise because of a legal obligation. Or it might arise in the public interest, for example, if I received personal information in relation to planned committee or other parliamentary business, but there appeared to be legitimate grounds for forwarding it to a regulatory or investigative authority. Depending on the circumstances, I may need to tell you of the contemplated further dealing with the personal information and who is going to receive it.

YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask me for a copy of your personal information. You may ask me to supplement or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or incorrect (including out of date). You may be able to ask me to delete personal information, especially if you have withdrawn consent to my dealing with it or I no longer need it, or not to deal with it for the time being, for example, if you think it is incorrect. If I am dealing with your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can normally require me to forward it on to some other person named by you. You may be entitled to object to my dealing with your personal information in the public interest or in my exercise of official authority, but this entitlement is subject to many legal qualifications depending on the personal information and why I am dealing with it. You may object at any stage to my holding on to your contact details (other than your name and address on the electoral register) and in nearly every conceivable circumstance I will respect your wishes about this. You are entitled not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

REDRESS

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Privacy Notice for Political Activity and Canvassing

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, fax you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand. That means that, for example, I can only email you a newsletter about my work as a member in your area if you have given consent beforehand, and I will not contact you by any of these means during an election to solicit support unless you have previously consented to the particular means of contact.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations and the new laws on how personal information is protected that come into force on 25 May 2018, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that.

I am permitted to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature.

Legislation allows me, in any event, and in furtherance of the democratic process, to send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

Source: WordPress

COMMENTS 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

Contact form 7: the default configuration in this plugin, in itself, does not:

  • track users by stealth;
  • write any user personal data to the database;
  • send any data to external servers;
  • use cookies.

If you activate certain features in this plugin, the contact form submitter’s personal data, including their IP address, may be sent to the service provider. Thus, confirming the provider’s privacy policy is recommended. These features include:

Flamingo: This plugin stores submission data collected through contact forms, which may include the submitters’ personal information, in the database on the server that hosts the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Please tick if you consent to cookies

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

Google Analytics + GDPR Compliance

Anonymise IP in Google Analytics is enabled with MonsterInsights to comply with applicable privacy laws.

MonsterInsights helps make Google Analytics GDPR compliance easier for business owners.

Our EU compliance addon allows you to:

  • Anonymise IP in Google Analytics – Activated
  • Disable the Demographics and Interest Reports for Remarketing and Advertising
  • Disable UserID and author name tracking
  • Enable the ga() compatibility mode
  • Integrate with Cookie Notice and CookieBot plugins to collect user consent before tracking
  • Integrate with Google AMP Consent Box before enable tracking
  • Integrate with Google Analytics’ Chrome browser opt-out extension and built-in cookie opt-out system
  • Offer Easy Opt Out link for Google Analytics tracking

While no single plugin can guarantee 100% GDPR compliance in WordPress, MonsterInsights goes to great length in helping business owners with Google Analytics GDPR compliance.

For more details, see: GDPR and MonsterInsights – Everything You Need to Know.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH 

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Source: Slider Revolution

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Privacy Notice for Constituents

IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOUR PRIVACY

WHO I AM AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT ME?

Please take a few minutes to read over this notice. Your privacy is important to me, Deputy Finian McGrath T.D. This Privacy Notice sets out what may happen to any personal information you give me. My constituency address is Le Chéile, Donnycarney Community Youth Centre, Clancarthy Road, Dublin 5 D05 X535 and I have an office in Dáil Éireann, Leinster House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2 D02 A272. My telephone numbers are Constituency office: 01 851 1530 and Dáil office: 01 618 3031, my email address is finian.mcgrath@oireachtas.ie.

AUTHORITY AND PERMISSION TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION. RELEVANT CONDITIONS.

I am issuing this Privacy Notice because of my duties under the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. I’m setting out in this Privacy Notice the grounds on which I will deal with personal information belonging to you and to other people and some common examples. Stricter rules apply to some types of personal information which may be described as special category data and criminal offence data (please click to find out what these are). I am also letting you know what conditions apply (often to protect your privacy) to how I can deal with personal information. If unusual circumstances arise not covered by this Privacy Notice, I will address these when I am communicating with you.

(a) Public interest and official authority. You may ask me to make a representation on your behalf to a Department or State agency or ask a Minister a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter in the Seanad (Senate) where the subject matter includes personal information about you. If the representation or request you make to me is on behalf of a third person, you will need to show me that you have that third person’s consent. This does not apply if you show to me that the third person is, because of physical or mental incapacity, or because (s)he is too young, incapable of giving the consent.

Making representations, or asking a parliamentary question/raising a commencement matter means that personal information (including, sometimes, special category data or criminal offence data) will have to be shared with other people. For example, if I make a representation to a State body or a Department, a limited number of people there will have to consider and deal with the information to give me an answer. If I ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter, the information is transmitted to the relevant Department through civil servants in the Houses of the Oireachtas Service (parliamentary administration).

Other than in cases of special urgency, I will ask you, before I deal with a representation or request, to confirm its content, and also to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice, and appreciate what will happen to the information you give me. Please find here a link to the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form which allows you to give that acknowledgement.

I also deal with personal information in the course of committee or other parliamentary business. This might, for example, involve dealing with personal information where someone sends me what they claim is a whistleblower’s disclosure.

(b) Maintaining contact. It may not always be clear when an existing query requires one of us to contact the other again, and I may in due course be able to help you with some matter other than the one you initially got in touch about. The law also allows me to hold on to your contact details so I can send you circulars or newsletters, or tell you about my policies or electoral activities. This is because supporting the democratic process is in the public interest. Therefore, I will retain your contact details such as landline phone number, mobile phone number, and email address. I have your name and home address from the electoral register which is sent to me under the Electoral Act.

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that (I will also then delete any information I have from the electoral register). I am permitted, unless you opt out, to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature. I may also send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

(c) Vital interests of the person referred to. I am allowed to deal with a person’s personal information in order to protect the vital interests of the person or of some other person. If the information is special category data or criminal offence data, I may only deal with it on this basis if the person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

(d) Consent. I will deal with your personal information if you consent to my doing so. If you ask me to deal with special category data or criminal offence data, I will usually need your consent in writing. You are allowed withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect how I have already dealt with the personal information, but I won’t be able to deal with the personal information any more. You can withdraw your consent at least as easily as the way you gave it (for example, if the personal information is neither special category data nor criminal offence data, and you gave consent orally, you may withdraw it orally). Further information about this is provided in the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form mentioned above.

(e) Other grounds. I will deal with (including disclosing to someone else) your personal information if the law requires me to do so. For example, I must disclose particulars of donors to the Standards in Public Office Commission, and details of my election agent at election time. I must make an annual return which lists anyone who has conferred certain types of benefit on me or, in some instances, on my family or close relatives. I will need to deal with your personal information if you exercise rights under data protection law. I will also deal with personal information if the dealing is needed so that I can obtain legal advice or if I need to take part in court or similar proceedings.

I am allowed to do research into people’s political opinions or likely political opinions, for electoral purposes. This is subject to safeguards in accordance with the law protecting personal information.

I am allowed to deal with special category data that has clearly been made public by the person it relates to.

There are instances where I may deal with personal information where I need to do so to perform a contract, or before a contract is entered into, or, where the information is special category data, in relation to an employment contract. I may deal with criminal offence data where this is necessary and proportionate for the performance of a contract to which the person the data relate to is a party, or at the request of such a person before entering into a contract with him or her. These matters are more appropriate to my Privacy Notice – Employees and Contractors

There are particular circumstances in which special category data may be dealt with in connection with the activities of a political party, and you can find out more about that here.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Most of the personal information I deal with, I get from the person, such as you, that the information relates to. However, I will from time to time get personal information about other people. This might happen where one person legitimately makes a representation on someone else’s behalf, or requests me to ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter. It could occur if someone gives me what they say is a whistleblower’s disclosure. In principle, I must tell you promptly if I get personal information about you from someone else, but there are exceptions. Two significant exceptions arise where it would involve disproportionate effort to tell you, or telling you would be inconsistent with a legitimate reason why the information was given to me.

WHO WILL GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This depends on why I am dealing with it. No-one will get it voluntarily who does not need to receive it for the purpose for which is being dealt with. For example, if you ask me to make a representation involving your personal information, that information will be passed to the relevant Department or State agency and they will deal with it to decide on an answer. If I deal with personal information to fulfil a legal duty, the relevant law will specify who receives it. If I need to deal with it to establish, exercise, or defend my legal rights, it will be passed to and dealt with by my legal advisers, and, on occasion, by other parties to a relevant dispute or their advisers, or to expert or other witnesses, or to the court, tribunal, arbitrator, mediator, or similar entity. Occasionally, legal provisions or a court order may require me to deal with personal information for a purpose apart from why I got it, or was otherwise dealing with it.

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

I do not believe that any personal information I am dealing with and to which this Privacy Notice applies will be transferred to a country outside the EU.

RETENTION

I will keep personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or as required by law. I will not, without your express consent, specific to the particular personal information and the relevant purpose, keep it or otherwise deal with it (than to delete it) once I am no longer a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that. There may be rare exceptions to this assurance, such as where the personal information is relevant to a legal dispute ongoing at the time when I stop being a member.

FURTHER DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

It would be very exceptional for me to deal with personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which I received it. The need to do so might arise because of a legal obligation. Or it might arise in the public interest, for example, if I received personal information in relation to planned committee or other parliamentary business, but there appeared to be legitimate grounds for forwarding it to a regulatory or investigative authority. Depending on the circumstances, I may need to tell you of the contemplated further dealing with the personal information and who is going to receive it.

YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask me for a copy of your personal information. You may ask me to supplement or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or incorrect (including out of date). You may be able to ask me to delete personal information, especially if you have withdrawn consent to my dealing with it or I no longer need it, or not to deal with it for the time being, for example, if you think it is incorrect. If I am dealing with your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can normally require me to forward it on to some other person named by you. You may be entitled to object to my dealing with your personal information in the public interest or in my exercise of official authority, but this entitlement is subject to many legal qualifications depending on the personal information and why I am dealing with it. You may object at any stage to my holding on to your contact details (other than your name and address on the electoral register) and in nearly every conceivable circumstance I will respect your wishes about this. You are entitled not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

REDRESS

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Privacy Notice for Political Activity and Canvassing

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, fax you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand. That means that, for example, I can only email you a newsletter about my work as a member in your area if you have given consent beforehand, and I will not contact you by any of these means during an election to solicit support unless you have previously consented to the particular means of contact.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations and the new laws on how personal information is protected that come into force on 25 May 2018, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that.

I am permitted to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature.

Legislation allows me, in any event, and in furtherance of the democratic process, to send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

Source: WordPress

COMMENTS 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

Contact form 7: the default configuration in this plugin, in itself, does not:

  • track users by stealth;
  • write any user personal data to the database;
  • send any data to external servers;
  • use cookies.

If you activate certain features in this plugin, the contact form submitter’s personal data, including their IP address, may be sent to the service provider. Thus, confirming the provider’s privacy policy is recommended. These features include:

Flamingo: This plugin stores submission data collected through contact forms, which may include the submitters’ personal information, in the database on the server that hosts the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Please tick if you consent to cookies

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

Google Analytics + GDPR Compliance

Anonymise IP in Google Analytics is enabled with MonsterInsights to comply with applicable privacy laws.

MonsterInsights helps make Google Analytics GDPR compliance easier for business owners.

Our EU compliance addon allows you to:

  • Anonymise IP in Google Analytics – Activated
  • Disable the Demographics and Interest Reports for Remarketing and Advertising
  • Disable UserID and author name tracking
  • Enable the ga() compatibility mode
  • Integrate with Cookie Notice and CookieBot plugins to collect user consent before tracking
  • Integrate with Google AMP Consent Box before enable tracking
  • Integrate with Google Analytics’ Chrome browser opt-out extension and built-in cookie opt-out system
  • Offer Easy Opt Out link for Google Analytics tracking

While no single plugin can guarantee 100% GDPR compliance in WordPress, MonsterInsights goes to great length in helping business owners with Google Analytics GDPR compliance.

For more details, see: GDPR and MonsterInsights – Everything You Need to Know.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH 

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Source: Slider Revolution

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

Privacy Notice for Constituents

IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOUR PRIVACY

WHO I AM AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT ME?

Please take a few minutes to read over this notice. Your privacy is important to me, Deputy Finian McGrath T.D. This Privacy Notice sets out what may happen to any personal information you give me. My constituency address is Le Chéile, Donnycarney Community Youth Centre, Clancarthy Road, Dublin 5 D05 X535 and I have an office in Dáil Éireann, Leinster House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2 D02 A272. My telephone numbers are Constituency office: 01 851 1530 and Dáil office: 01 618 3031, my email address is finian.mcgrath@oireachtas.ie.

AUTHORITY AND PERMISSION TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION. RELEVANT CONDITIONS.

I am issuing this Privacy Notice because of my duties under the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. I’m setting out in this Privacy Notice the grounds on which I will deal with personal information belonging to you and to other people and some common examples. Stricter rules apply to some types of personal information which may be described as special category data and criminal offence data (please click to find out what these are). I am also letting you know what conditions apply (often to protect your privacy) to how I can deal with personal information. If unusual circumstances arise not covered by this Privacy Notice, I will address these when I am communicating with you.

(a) Public interest and official authority. You may ask me to make a representation on your behalf to a Department or State agency or ask a Minister a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter in the Seanad (Senate) where the subject matter includes personal information about you. If the representation or request you make to me is on behalf of a third person, you will need to show me that you have that third person’s consent. This does not apply if you show to me that the third person is, because of physical or mental incapacity, or because (s)he is too young, incapable of giving the consent.

Making representations, or asking a parliamentary question/raising a commencement matter means that personal information (including, sometimes, special category data or criminal offence data) will have to be shared with other people. For example, if I make a representation to a State body or a Department, a limited number of people there will have to consider and deal with the information to give me an answer. If I ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter, the information is transmitted to the relevant Department through civil servants in the Houses of the Oireachtas Service (parliamentary administration).

Other than in cases of special urgency, I will ask you, before I deal with a representation or request, to confirm its content, and also to confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice, and appreciate what will happen to the information you give me. Please find here a link to the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form which allows you to give that acknowledgement.

I also deal with personal information in the course of committee or other parliamentary business. This might, for example, involve dealing with personal information where someone sends me what they claim is a whistleblower’s disclosure.

(b) Maintaining contact. It may not always be clear when an existing query requires one of us to contact the other again, and I may in due course be able to help you with some matter other than the one you initially got in touch about. The law also allows me to hold on to your contact details so I can send you circulars or newsletters, or tell you about my policies or electoral activities. This is because supporting the democratic process is in the public interest. Therefore, I will retain your contact details such as landline phone number, mobile phone number, and email address. I have your name and home address from the electoral register which is sent to me under the Electoral Act.

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that (I will also then delete any information I have from the electoral register). I am permitted, unless you opt out, to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature. I may also send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

(c) Vital interests of the person referred to. I am allowed to deal with a person’s personal information in order to protect the vital interests of the person or of some other person. If the information is special category data or criminal offence data, I may only deal with it on this basis if the person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

(d) Consent. I will deal with your personal information if you consent to my doing so. If you ask me to deal with special category data or criminal offence data, I will usually need your consent in writing. You are allowed withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect how I have already dealt with the personal information, but I won’t be able to deal with the personal information any more. You can withdraw your consent at least as easily as the way you gave it (for example, if the personal information is neither special category data nor criminal offence data, and you gave consent orally, you may withdraw it orally). Further information about this is provided in the Personal Information Acknowledgement Form mentioned above.

(e) Other grounds. I will deal with (including disclosing to someone else) your personal information if the law requires me to do so. For example, I must disclose particulars of donors to the Standards in Public Office Commission, and details of my election agent at election time. I must make an annual return which lists anyone who has conferred certain types of benefit on me or, in some instances, on my family or close relatives. I will need to deal with your personal information if you exercise rights under data protection law. I will also deal with personal information if the dealing is needed so that I can obtain legal advice or if I need to take part in court or similar proceedings.

I am allowed to do research into people’s political opinions or likely political opinions, for electoral purposes. This is subject to safeguards in accordance with the law protecting personal information.

I am allowed to deal with special category data that has clearly been made public by the person it relates to.

There are instances where I may deal with personal information where I need to do so to perform a contract, or before a contract is entered into, or, where the information is special category data, in relation to an employment contract. I may deal with criminal offence data where this is necessary and proportionate for the performance of a contract to which the person the data relate to is a party, or at the request of such a person before entering into a contract with him or her. These matters are more appropriate to my Privacy Notice – Employees and Contractors

.There are particular circumstances in which special category data may be dealt with in connection with the activities of a political party, and you can find out more about that here

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Most of the personal information I deal with, I get from the person, such as you, that the information relates to. However, I will from time to time get personal information about other people. This might happen where one person legitimately makes a representation on someone else’s behalf, or requests me to ask a parliamentary question/raise a commencement matter. It could occur if someone gives me what they say is a whistleblower’s disclosure. In principle, I must tell you promptly if I get personal information about you from someone else, but there are exceptions. Two significant exceptions arise where it would involve disproportionate effort to tell you, or telling you would be inconsistent with a legitimate reason why the information was given to me.

WHO WILL GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This depends on why I am dealing with it. No-one will get it voluntarily who does not need to receive it for the purpose for which is being dealt with. For example, if you ask me to make a representation involving your personal information, that information will be passed to the relevant Department or State agency and they will deal with it to decide on an answer. If I deal with personal information to fulfil a legal duty, the relevant law will specify who receives it. If I need to deal with it to establish, exercise, or defend my legal rights, it will be passed to and dealt with by my legal advisers, and, on occasion, by other parties to a relevant dispute or their advisers, or to expert or other witnesses, or to the court, tribunal, arbitrator, mediator, or similar entity. Occasionally, legal provisions or a court order may require me to deal with personal information for a purpose apart from why I got it, or was otherwise dealing with it.

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

I do not believe that any personal information I am dealing with and to which this Privacy Notice applies will be transferred to a country outside the EU.

RETENTION

I will keep personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or as required by law. I will not, without your express consent, specific to the particular personal information and the relevant purpose, keep it or otherwise deal with it (than to delete it) once I am no longer a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that. There may be rare exceptions to this assurance, such as where the personal information is relevant to a legal dispute ongoing at the time when I stop being a member.

FURTHER DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

It would be very exceptional for me to deal with personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which I received it. The need to do so might arise because of a legal obligation. Or it might arise in the public interest, for example, if I received personal information in relation to planned committee or other parliamentary business, but there appeared to be legitimate grounds for forwarding it to a regulatory or investigative authority. Depending on the circumstances, I may need to tell you of the contemplated further dealing with the personal information and who is going to receive it.

YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask me for a copy of your personal information. You may ask me to supplement or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or incorrect (including out of date). You may be able to ask me to delete personal information, especially if you have withdrawn consent to my dealing with it or I no longer need it, or not to deal with it for the time being, for example, if you think it is incorrect. If I am dealing with your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can normally require me to forward it on to some other person named by you. You may be entitled to object to my dealing with your personal information in the public interest or in my exercise of official authority, but this entitlement is subject to many legal qualifications depending on the personal information and why I am dealing with it. You may object at any stage to my holding on to your contact details (other than your name and address on the electoral register) and in nearly every conceivable circumstance I will respect your wishes about this. You are entitled not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

REDRESS

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Privacy Notice Political Activity and Canvassing

Even where I do keep your contact details, I will not email you, fax you, ring or text you, or have you rung or texted, on your mobile phone, or have an automated phone call made to you, unless you have consented to the particular means of communication beforehand. That means that, for example, I can only email you a newsletter about my work as a member in your area if you have given consent beforehand, and I will not contact you by any of these means during an election to solicit support unless you have previously consented to the particular means of contact.

In accordance with the Data Protection Commission’s recommendations and the new laws on how personal information is protected that come into force on 25 May 2018, I will treat your consent as being valid from the date it is given for one year only, and I will give you the express option at the end of that year to renew your consent, without limiting your rights in the meantime. Your consent will also stop being valid if I stop being a member of either House of the Oireachtas and there is no prospect of my being re-elected within a short interval of weeks after that.

I am permitted to ring you or have you rung on your landline if you are not ex-directory or have not had your number listed as one at which you don’t wish to receive calls of a promotional nature.

Legislation allows me, in any event, and in furtherance of the democratic process, to send you mail through the post in the course of electoral activities.

Source: WordPress

COMMENTS 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

Contact form 7: the default configuration in this plugin, in itself, does not:

  • track users by stealth;
  • write any user personal data to the database;
  • send any data to external servers;
  • use cookies.

If you activate certain features in this plugin, the contact form submitter’s personal data, including their IP address, may be sent to the service provider. Thus, confirming the provider’s privacy policy is recommended. These features include:

Flamingo: This plugin stores submission data collected through contact forms, which may include the submitters’ personal information, in the database on the server that hosts the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Please tick if you consent to cookies

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

Google Analytics + GDPR Compliance

Anonymise IP in Google Analytics is enabled with MonsterInsights to comply with applicable privacy laws.

MonsterInsights helps make Google Analytics GDPR compliance easier for business owners.

Our EU compliance addon allows you to:

  • Anonymise IP in Google Analytics – Activated
  • Disable the Demographics and Interest Reports for Remarketing and Advertising
  • Disable UserID and author name tracking
  • Enable the ga() compatibility mode
  • Integrate with Cookie Notice and CookieBot plugins to collect user consent before tracking
  • Integrate with Google AMP Consent Box before enable tracking
  • Integrate with Google Analytics’ Chrome browser opt-out extension and built-in cookie opt-out system
  • Offer Easy Opt Out link for Google Analytics tracking

While no single plugin can guarantee 100% GDPR compliance in WordPress, MonsterInsights goes to great length in helping business owners with Google Analytics GDPR compliance.

For more details, see: GDPR and MonsterInsights – Everything You Need to Know.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH 

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you are not content with how I am dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commission: see https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Source: Slider Revolution

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.